Like iRelate's Facebook Page!!! Show Your Support!!!

Click Banner To Get The Best Deals From KONGA...

Monday, 15 February 2016

Nigerian British Star Wins Big At The 2016 BAFTAs PLUS See Full Winners List


LONDON, ENGLAND - FEBRUARY 14:  John Boyega, winner of the EE Rising Star award, poses in the winners room at the EE British Academy Film Awards at The Royal Opera House on February 14, 2016 in London, England.  (Photo by David M. Benett/Dave Benett/Getty Images)
LONDON, ENGLAND – FEBRUARY 14: John Boyega, winner of the EE Rising Star award, poses in the winners room at the EE British Academy Film Awards at The Royal Opera House on February 14, 2016 in London, England. (Photo by David M. Benett/Dave Benett/Getty Images)


Nigerian British actor John Boyega bagged the “Rising Star” award at the recently held BAFTA Awards. He won the award for his role in “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”.
Other winners of the night include Leonardo DiCaprio, Brie Larson, Kate Winslet and more.

See full list below.



Outstanding British film
45 Years
Amy
WINNER: Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

Best makeup and hair
Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best cinematography
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
WINNER: The Revenant
Sicario

Best documentary
WINNER: Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

Best original music
Bridge of Spies
WINNER: The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best British short film
Elephant
Mining Poems or Odes
WINNER: Operator
Over
Samuel-613

Best British short animation
WINNER: Edmond
Manoman
Prologue

Best editing
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best sound
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best special visual effects
Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
WINNER: John Boyega
Taron Egerton

Best supporting actor
Benicio del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
WINNER: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Best animated film
WINNER: Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep the Movie

Best supporting actress
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
WINNER: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol

Best costume design
Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)
WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)
Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story), Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)

Best adapted screenplay
WINNER: The Big Short 
Brooklyn
Carol
Room
Steve Jobs
Outstanding British contribution to cinema
Angels Costumes.

Best original screenplay
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
WINNER: Spotlight

Best film not in the English language
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
WINNER: Wild Tales

Best production design
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Fellowship recipient : Sidney Poitier

Best director
Adam McKay – The Big Short
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

Best actress
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Best film
The Big Short 
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: The Revenant
Spotlight

No comments:

Post a Comment